Friday, December 29, 2006

time killer

I wasn't on drugs... just on markers

Yesterday I decided to do something with my markers and colour pencils everybody gets when they're like 7 years old


Then I was talking to this guy and all of the sudden I started to imagine this drunk sumo wrestler talking to a drunk midget about his boobies


*giggles*come on dude touch them, they're real I swear


yeah.. those markers emitted some weird gases

btw that midget should be smaller. I drew something else whilst listening to the string quartet's tributes, but I want to paint them, I'll post them then

Saturday, December 23, 2006

Feliz Navidú













it's an overworked elf.
hm looks acceptable, and I REALLY have to find a way to fix this colour thingy, you've no idea how many times I had to tweak this little bugger so it could at least resemble to the one that's in my computer.
Oh and I just saw my blog from my dad's PC using Internet explorer.... that was really horrible

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

here is.. something



I don't care how crappy it is, I need to post something, k I'll post more starting tomorrow promise, it's just that this week.. it's just been argh

Friday, December 15, 2006

I'll post something tomorrow I promise, it's been an awfully busy week, and I don't know, every time I'm starting something I feel like I can't finish or something/one interrupts me

anyway Frank Frazetta is awesome

Saturday, December 09, 2006

Arre!


alcohol makes ppl friendly



edit: ho ho ho

Art Jumble Admin to me



Your current post for Cowboys and Indians was removed from AJ because it
hinted towards homosexual humor shown graphically. I know you were going for
a pig-e-back ride, but with that certain angle it looked like a sexual
position.

I hope you understand why we removed it, sorry for the inconvenience.


I found that funny and honestly quite true, they look kinda scary

Friday, December 08, 2006

I'm sooo lazy

AHHH, ok tomorrow (in 10 mins) will be my dad's bday, I have to get up early and make breakfast then I'll go to have an air force thingy changed, apparently I can't get my ID without that, then I'll be back home for lunch I'll then help with whatever my mum tells me to (she probably will) cause later my aunt and uncles are coming.

I'll be honest I could have had that Indian/cowboy thingy done by this afternoon but .. I don't know I got distracted I guess, I'll squeeze in some time to finish it, I just need to polish that sketch and that's it, nothing too fancy.

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

Unrequited love

55mins
hour later

no detailing just sketches

Sunday, December 03, 2006

Would it be offensive?


the challenge this week in the artjumble blog is 'Cowboys and Indians', I thought the sketch seemed fun at first then I thought how some people react differently (and by that I mean badly)

Saturday, December 02, 2006

Caveman

lol funny

Hard Light




ahh! I hate how the colours on my computer don't match those that are shown on the web, Frustration...

Sunday, November 26, 2006

stupid squirrel



can't remember why I didn't post this yesterday.

Anyway it wasn't that bad, but I would have enjoyed it (and done a much better job) if this weekend had been better, I spent it mostly on homework (and not even mine , my brothers'). But I'll definitely post more on Tuesday, I have the week free from then.

Saturday, November 25, 2006

somehow I feel

like I won't ever be satisfied with this, I knew the hairs were going to be hard but really...




today was just like yesterda, I just got to the computer like an hour ago, I'll see what I can make of the stupid squirrel

Friday, November 24, 2006

Ardilla WIP

Today, friday, it's supposed to be the day I get to do lots, and instead of being studing and practicing I had to "help" with the tree, it wasn't really help cause I did it all, and then when I sit down and I think I finally have some time for myself, my brother asks for help because he has some exhibition about come muslim and spanish battles.

Needless to say, today , was not well spent



This is all I could do:





btw the reason behind all these animals is for me to learn about textures: you can't paint feathers the same way you paint scales or fur, a few more studies and I'll move to more mythological creatures, which I think shall be far more interesting.

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

break

from the painting

stupid bee finidhed



I'll stay away from insects for a while

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

buzz updated

My little brother just came while I was painting so I can't do much without him talking every 5 secs, then we started to watch my neighbor totoro and this is the little I cou;d do with him bugging me

Buzz

Un




Deux


Trois




These are the layers I have now, I'll post an update later

Monday, November 20, 2006

Friday, November 17, 2006

Waterland


I don't really like it, I could have totally done a much better job, but I don't want to waste time on it any longer.

Thursday, November 16, 2006

I SUCK!



I'll go read a bit of The Colour of Magic now, maybe it'll inspire me

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

yeah lack of updates, I haven't got any plans for this weekend yet fortunately so I hope I get to at least scribble something, tomorrow I have another exam (and still haven't studied)

Saturday, November 11, 2006

Thursday, November 09, 2006

Beard


I'll edit for description later, now I must pee

Sunday, November 05, 2006

Friday, November 03, 2006

won't be able to finish it

dang it, I have to go to the dentist's and then to friend's birthday.


that's what happens when you start to paint 30 mins before having to take a shower

Wednesday, November 01, 2006

Farmer



No ofence to them, their job is quite hard

Monday, October 30, 2006

My fav desserts




so mum just took my apple pie out of the oven, which leads me to this post.

Well today have this headache which I get when I'm sick (not often) and I did sketch a bit, but wasn't really satisfied with the result, so I've been trying to get as far to the computer as possible because it does no good to my head.

I've got three mouth-watering finger-sucking favorite desserts.

Tres Leches



hmm, this one makes me want to believe there's a heaven and everyone eats this with no weight gain.



Suspiro de Limeña


I love the traditional with dulce de leche (we call it manjar blanco), but I love it even more with lúcuma.



and last but definitely not least is




Apple pie



what can I say? apples, sugar and cinnamon Best Combo Ever



....



ok I just remembered this other one that I really like


Arroz con Leche




Wikipedia says it resembles a lot to rice pudding, but really calling it pudding is weird for me, cause you hace to to feel the rice.